Charas-Project

Game Creation => Requests => Tutorials => Topic started by: Artemis Wingate on June 07, 2008, 11:07:05 PM

Title: A few questions
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 07, 2008, 11:07:05 PM
Ive been trying to do it for a while now but with no luck. Basically I want to have certain items eg. "Flame Sword", that will give the hero wielding it a fire-based special attack while he has it equipped but the skill is removed once he unequips the weapon. I want to do similar things with items like accessories where they give special magic that they wouldnt be able to get any other way and only while theyre equipped.

Also Ive been wondering what would be the best 'average' stats for weapons, armour, monsters etc... at level increments of 5. These are the only two things really that I cant work out and what is stopping me from making a game that I want to create. I'd really appreciate help, and I offer my grattitude in advance.
Title:
Post by: Prpl_Mage on June 08, 2008, 12:10:21 AM
Quite easy.
Make a common event,  parralel procces.
If: Hero 1 have the Flame sword equiped.
YES: Add skill Hero1 "Ultimate fire"
NO: Remove skill Hero 1 "Ultimate fire"

You can add this as well, might avoid uneccessary looping.

Make a common event,  parralel procces.
<>If:Hero1 know "Ultimate fire"
-Yes:
<>
-NO:
<>If: Hero 1 have the Flame sword equiped.
----YES: Add skill Hero1 "Ultimate fire"
----NO: Remove skill Hero 1 "Ultimate fire"

Add these kinds for every item to every character and it should work.
Title:
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 08, 2008, 12:20:48 AM
thanks, your help is really appreciated now I can continue work.

EDIT: I was just looking through the common event options in RM2K3 and I cant find anything saying Parallel Processing. Is it called something else or am I just not noticing it?
Title:
Post by: Prpl_Mage on June 08, 2008, 12:59:59 AM
Parallel process is found as "Trigger" on the Common Events. It's at the top next to the name and trigger switch.

The IF command is the result of using a conditional branch. The conditional checks if you have the skill Ultimate fire/ have the weapon fire sword.
And if it is true, yes. If it is false, no.

Title:
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 08, 2008, 03:50:03 PM
Thanks again, though Im not very good with common events so Im not sure where you find the Conditional Branch or if its called something else.

Title:
Post by: CoolZidane on June 08, 2008, 04:07:10 PM
It's called Conditional Branch. It's on the third page of events, I believe.
Title:
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 08, 2008, 04:17:34 PM
Found the Conditional Branch option though for some reason its not working for me. Whenever I try a test battle with the weapon equipped the skill doesnt appear in the list of skills I have. Heres a screen of what Ive done, knowing me Ive probably done something wrong in the Common Event.

<a href="http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v235/anime_gif/weaponskillhelp.jpg">
Title:
Post by: CoolZidane on June 08, 2008, 05:38:09 PM
You need to set the initial condition as having the item equipped. You have the condition as having the skill. Set the initial condition for having the item equipped, and put having the skill under it (not under "Else Handler"). Under "Else Handler" have the skill be removed.
Title:
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 08, 2008, 05:49:22 PM
The first one I posted was the second way Prpl_Mage suggested doing it, I tried the first way and it still doesnt work. Is there something Im doing wrong in the Common Event?
Title:
Post by: Prpl_Mage on June 08, 2008, 07:28:17 PM
Ok, I tried it quickly, the exact way you did it using the RTP standar hero zack, the standar skill venom and the standar weapon Long sword.

Is it possible that the skill Flame tongue isn't added under the Skill subject that your hero have?
I mean: did you make your own skill subject called "Swordspelling" or something?
And if so, did you make the skill "Flame tongue" isn't a "Sworspelling"-skill?

That's the only answer I got to it I'm afraid.
Title:
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 08, 2008, 11:15:27 PM
I just tried changing the weapon to Club and the skill to Venom and exactly the same thing happens. Ive got the Hero with 'Skill' as his skill set and I left the skill-type as 'Normal' for the skill itself.

Would you be able to do a screen shot for me so I can see how you do it?
Title:
Post by: Artemis Wingate on June 09, 2008, 01:36:49 PM
Ive got it to work now. Dont know how I did but I did it.

Could anyone help me with my second question? What should the average stats for weapons, armour, monsters, skills etc... for level increments of 5 be? Im not very good at judging stats and balancing them so the game isnt unbalanced so any help would be greatly appreciated.