Off-Topic > All of all!
Games of 2018
Donut:
The topic we've all been waiting for! (sorry for lack of posting, I was very busy recently!)
I've finished 26 games this year!
Titan Quest (Switch)
I used to love TQ, but I think it was mainly because it was the only worth H&S between the releases of Diablo 2 and Diablo 3. TQ is clunky on so many things (nearly no character build evolution from beginning to end, be it in skills or equipment; many story incoherences; TOO DAMN LONG for what it proposes, etc..) and ends up being boring after 4h of game.
Project Sylpheed (360)
A rather difficult space shooter if you ask me. The story is lame, but overall it's a solid shooter, with loads to do. A solid game; unexpected from SquareEnix for this genre.
Rime (Switch)
I'll pass on the horrible optimisation of this game (which was horribly optimised on every platform actually). But the game pays well in poetry and subtext. A shame the subtext is only understandable at the very end, because it is sometimes just TOO hidden.
Shining Resonance Refrain (Switch)
... I don't want to say a word on this Tales Of X Generic Fantasy A-RPG with girls and big boobs. A shame because the combat system is interesting (and is the only thing that kept me going), but the cast just is to die for (not the nice one). YOu shouldn't at the retail price. Maybe if it's cheap.
Bound by Flames (360)
An interesting game for its combat system! A shame the thief is the only one worth it. The lore is ok-ish but is not revolutionary. Overall a good game, but not a great game. Was on sales for 3$ when i got it. Very good deal!
Alice - Madness Returns (360)
Like its predecessor, everything a platformer should not do.
Gears of War II (360)
Played in coop with a friend. A good TPS, very cliché but fun while doing it.
Okami HD (Switch)
I could not NOT buy the physical edition of Okami. Beautiful game, as always. The best Zelda-like out there IMO.
Bastion (360)
This game bore me so much. Yes it's pretty, yes using the narrator is interesting. But else...
Detective Gallo (Switch)
A fun little P&C adventure game. Problem is, like in most P&C games since Runaway, puzzles don't make much sense. It'sfun to play, but don't hesitate to use a walkthrough if a puzzle is just too obscure: it'll be mainly because it does not make sense.
Captain Toad - Treasure Tracker (Switch)
I didn't expect to have much fun in Captain Toad. How wrong I was! The first book is rather easy, but #2 & #3 are really hard, especially if you try to get all the collectibles (diamond & retro Toad). A solid Nintendo game, as always, runs smoothly. This is why I love Nintendo games: relatively easy on the outside, but really hard if you try the completion. Always a subtext. Always well made with very few (if none) bugs. Games made with love.
Ys VIII - Lacrimosa of Dana (Switch)
Oh Boy! I expected this game so much! I love the Ys series. Well this one is a little bit different IMO. We keep what makes Ys great (dynamic battle system, Adol, music, level design, mythology), but we add what makes me hate The Legend of Hereos (the other very successfull Falcom franchise): the stupid amount of text, even for the most unsignificant things. We end up skipping most dialogues and cutscenes in the end, and I still understood the plot completely. Also something that annoys me: multiple endings - or rather here a True Ending if you've done enough sidequests. I hate that. I can't understand why people like that.
Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles - The Crystal Bearer (Wii)
A lot of disappointment in this game. Despite the magnificent soundtrack and a beautiful game for a Wii, everything else gets boring quickly, dut to the absence of evoution of Layle's power (except at the final boss, but does that really count?). It's a shame, because stroy wise it's probably the best FFCC with Rings of Fate.
Orphen - Scion of Sorcery (PS2)
First true RPG of the PS2. Interesting story (but not necessarily good), the rest is ok-ish. It's a short and ok game, but don't expect much from it.
Graffiti Kingdom (PS2)
A game for kids. I think. I'm not sure because the last boss is a pain in the a**. But overall cute.
No More Heroes (Wii)
Just NO.
Wild ARMs V (PS2)
I remember the first time I played the first WA. Such an adventure. Then I played WA3, and it was horrible and I swore to never touch a WA again. Then came WA5. Definitely one of the best RPG of the console. It's pretty, it's intelligent, the battle system is excellent. It's a shame that (at least in French), it breaks the 4th wall all the time, and that it's pretty easy. Otherwise a masterpiece.
Jotun - Valhalla Edition (Switch)
Bof
The keep (3DS)
An ok 3D D-RPG. Nothing great about it.
Zero Escape - Virtue's Last Reward (3DS)
Yeah! I loved this one. I thought the puzzles made more sense than in 999. Story wise it's a bit capillotracted (like 999) but it's really interesting. A very good game if you like the genre.
Shin Megami Tensei IV (3DS)
After finishing SMT Spooky last year, which made me understand better how SMT games work, I thought SMT 4 was a good follow-up to the main series (it's not as hard as the first 3 for example - I still need to complete all the spinoffs of the PS2 actually). It's a very good game, but carefull in which path you end up to. I initially got the Neutral path and I could not beat the game because it was asking to do all sidequests, including one of the hardest boss, impossible to beat without 2 very specific and rare skills.
Fear Effect Sedna (Switch)
I never got what made the Fear Effect series so good. Sedna won't change that. It's not bad, but the AI......... the story ......... the cast ......... and a very bad bug on the Switch version against a boss (you can't use special weapons or it crashes after 2/3 of life removed).
Lost Sphear (Switch)
Impressed by Setsuna, I expected more from Lost Sphear. LS is a very generic JRPG from top to bottom, with nothing to really make it better anywhere. Setsuna had its melancholia, its artistic direction and its soundtrack. Not LS. Add to it a very peculiar view of difficulty management, and you have a very generic JRPG.
Legend of Dragoon (PS)
Still a great game despite the story already seen many times. But a very solid game. It was my second play, and I loved it again.
The Darkside Detective (Switch)
I expected maybe too much from this. the KS campaign promised much too, and far from everything was delivered. 5 cases, each 30min max. Soundtrack almost unhearable (by that I mean not present). Where did all the money they gathered go? into graphics? Certainly not! into scenario? Try again! Into dialogues? I suspect so, but they're far from being as perky as promised. A real shame. Also, the puzzles this time, were way too simplistic...
L.A. Noire (Switch)
I just love the story of this game. The unique ambiance. Love it, love it.
Prpl_Mage:
--- Quote from: Donut on January 09, 2019, 02:19:22 PM ---Final Fantasy Crystal Chronicles - The Crystal Bearer (Wii)
A lot of disappointment in this game. Despite the magnificent soundtrack and a beautiful game for a Wii, everything else gets boring quickly, dut to the absence of evoution of Layle's power (except at the final boss, but does that really count?). It's a shame, because stroy wise it's probably the best FFCC with Rings of Fate.
--- End quote ---
That's a lot of games I haven't heard about or played.
But in regards to FFCC CB I agree, it felt like it had a solid idea but whoever lead the game forgot to implement it well into the game design and levels. When I played it it felt more like a rail game since you are shoved along into new mini games and such all the time without anything really becoming better. Since there is no battle system worth mentioning either: it kinda lacked "challenges" where you are put to the test based on how well you learned the game.
Archem:
I, too, played Captain Toad, but I didn't finish the last chapter, so I didn't include it in the list. Maybe I should have.
Fisherson:
In 2019 I'm mostly playing Divinity. Running a smarter campaign and not just doing "natural good" choices. Really so fun to turn on the for the characters and experience organic questing experiences. Really is immersive and breaks up the monotomy of trying to figure out what to do next. Also has made me resolve to learto use random dialogue chatter more in my own games as it's just a free, simple way to add character exposition.
Played Deltarune Ch1 at last. Loved every second of it! The re-tooled battle system,the sneaky easter eggs to ferret out and especially the characters. Not what I expected from Undertale 2 to be like and I'm looking forward to Toby making more when he gets his team.
Trying to get my Mass Effect Renegade Campaign back in order/play less steam roller based characters as well as sample the DLC I missed out on...
And I'm replaying Spring Valley...again XD I just love this game. Every. Single. Part of it. The music, the gameplay,the lore and especially the full detailed set of characters we had. Honestly best we made, sorry Juno but you know it's true. I'm resisting the urge to add things or correct dialogue errors this go around abd just playing it like I was a totally not Fisherson: he who must modify everything. ^^;
Also playing the unpatched Juno's Odyssey and slowly re-patching it between laughing at the wonderful dialogue. I'm avoiding the intro crawl as...well I don't have the resources I used to get that 80% done. Actually a little glad some of the stuff I patched is gone but I do miss the huge third room I made for the base and the lore room. I may remake them after I test the simple stuff/beat the game and see how many secrets I remember.
Oh and always Duel Links on my phone. Just love wasting time on that game doing speed duels. It seems they are coming to RL too complete with skill cards! O.o
Navigation
[0] Message Index
[*] Previous page
Go to full version